Mini-Max V3

from $ 1,529 excl. Tax

Description

The Mini-Max V3 everybody! The same fast and light Omnium as you know it, now with adjustable rocker dropouts! With the big comfy tires and trusty thru axles of the WiFi, now combined with the new super functional dropouts, we once again we feel we’ve created the ultimate cargo bike where versatility is at the top of the list.

The adjustable rocker dropouts allow you to run a variety of drive train options(sorry not simultaneously), ranging from external gears with a derailleur to internal gears and belt drive! Heck you can even run it fixed if you’re that type of nut! The swappable inserts allow you to chose between thru axle and quick release depending on your rear hub spacing and gear component choice. Maybe even carry a spare set to easily replace a broken gear hanger if need be.

Design

The Mini-Max V3 is designed around 55mm (2.15″) tires front and rear. The list of benefits tied to bigger tires like these is long, but here’s a few we find important. High volume tires run at lower tire pressure, creating a significant layer of suspension between you and the ground. This results in far more comfort and control while riding on all surfaces, making easy work of rough roads, gravel, and cobblestones. The fast semi-slick tire tread design results in a minor rolling speed penalty, but more importantly increases grip, stability, and also reduces the risk of punctures.

The frame and fork have also been updated to take 15 x 100mm front and 12 x 142mm rear thru axles. Although thru axles were first seen on downhill mountain bikes in the late 90’s, most disc brake bikes these days use them. They make perfect sense on our cargo bikes. The axle bolts through a closed hole in the frame and fork, then through the hub, and threads directly into the dropout on the other side. Most importantly, this system increases stiffness, rigidity under braking and load, and reduces the risk of incorrect installation and disk brake rub.

The adjustable rocker dropouts are available as a free replacement when buying a new frame kit, or available separately.

Choose between:

  • 10 x 135 QR with IS brake mount – for internal gear hubs or QR rear hubs.
  • 12 x 142 thru axle with IS brake mount – the standard choice for thru axle hubs like our Omnium Wheels.

Please note, all forks will be 15×100 thru axle regardless of dropout choice.

Size Guide

Height: 155 – 165cm — we recommend — size X-Small
Height: 165 – 175cm — we recommend — size Small
Height: 175 – 185cm — we recommend — size Medium
Height: 185 – 195cm — we recommend — size Large
Height: 195 – 205cm — we recommend — size X-Large

Geometry

Mini-Max V3 XS (49.5)S (52)M (54.5)L (57)XL (60)
STL – seat tube length (c-t)495520545570600
TTL – top tube length (c-c / actual)505520545570600
Stack533557581.5605.5634.5
Reach347.5355.5373391412.5
SO – standover height745.5769.5793.5818846.5
BBH – bottom bracket height288288288288288
BBD – bottom bracket drop8181818181
STA – seat tube angle73.373.373.373.373.3
HTA1 – head tube angle rear73.673.673.673.673.6
HTA2 – Head tube angle front73.673.673.673.673.6
WB – wheelbase13551370139514201449.5
A-C – axle to crown298.5298.5298.5298.5298.5
R – rake4545454545
T – trail29.529.529.529.529.5
CSL – chainstay length462462462462462
FL – full bike length1984.51999.52024.520492079

Frame Specifications

Frame material Double-Butted Chromoly Steel Frame
5 Sizes XS, S, M, L, XL
Gears For 1x rear derailleur gear system
Seat post diameter 31.6 mm
Seat post clamp size 34.0 mm
Rear wheel TA Insert: 622, 12 x 142mm spacing, disc only
QR Insert: 622, 10 x 135mm spacing, disc only
Front wheel 406, 15 x 100 mm spacing, disc only
Tyre clearance, front 55mm with mudguards
Tyre clearance, rear 55mm with mudguards
Thru Axle Rear 12×142, 172mm long, 19mm thread length, 1.75mm pitch 
Thru Axle Front 15×100, 125mm long, 17mm thread length, 1.5mm pitch 
Bottom bracket BSA 68mm
Fork headset 1 1/8″ Threaded Integrated with locking cap
Steerer headset 1 1/8″ Ahead
Q-Factor/Stance 145mm
Rack dimensions 70cm x 50cm, made of Aluminum
Standard rack weight 1320g +/-
Rack bolt size M10 x 15mm
Weight Complete Medium bike weighs 19kg
Recommended maximum loading weight including rider 150 kg

Framekit includes – Frame
– Fork
– Headsets (front and rear)
– Steering rod
– Steerer tube
– Seat clamp
– Rack
– Thru axles front
– Comes with a choice of qr dropouts ore 12mm thru axle dropouts and thru axle

Does NOT include spacers for headset or kickstand

Components List Sram Apex 11

Brakes Sram Level TL, IS mount, 160mm rotor front and rear
Gears Sram Apex 11 SPD, Sram PG-1130 11-42 cassette, YBN 11s chain
Stem 3D forged 6061 aluminium, 80mm standard, oversize 31.8mm, matte black
Handlebar 6061 aluminium, 700mm wide, 15mm rise, oversize, matte black
Seatpost 31.6mm forged alloy 6061 aluminium, T6, 15mm setback, matte black
Grips Omnium lock-on, black, foam
Crankset Driveline, 42t, CNC Narrow Wide Chainring
Bottom Bracket FSA, Square Taper, 68mm BSA
Headset/s VP Components, sealed bearings, 1-1/8″ for the rear headtube, Integrated System (IS) (angular contact without cups) 1-1/8″ front
Saddle Omnium Standard Saddle
Tyres Schwalbe Big Ben Plus 55-622 (700x55mm) & 55-406 (20×2.15″).
Size and model may vary based on availability.
Wheels Omnium WiFi Wheelset: 12 x 142mm thru axle 622 (700c) rear & 15 x 100mm thru axle 406 (20″) front, 38mm outer width rims
Kickstand Omnium, cast aluminium twin-leg
Pedals Cast metal platform, black
Mudguards WiFi 60mm wide matte black

Components List Alfine 8 W. Beltdrive

Brakes Sram Level TL, IS mount, 160mm rotor front and rear
Gears Shimano Alfine, 8 speed, centerlock disc mount
Sprockets / Belt Gates CDX 22t rear sprocket, Gates CDN 50t front sprocket, 122t CDX belt
Stem 3D forged 6061 aluminium, 80mm standard, oversize 31.8mm, matte black
Handlebar 6061 aluminium, 700mm wide, 15mm rise, oversize, matte black
Seatpost 31.6mm forged alloy 6061 aluminium, T6, 15mm setback, matte black
Grips Omnium lock-on, black, foam
Crankset / BB Gates CDN 170mm cranks, 122mm square tapered bottom bracket
Headset/s VP Components, sealed bearings, 1-1/8″ for the rear headtube, Integrated System (IS) (angular contact without cups) 1-1/8″ front
Saddle Omnium Standard Saddle
Tyres Schwalbe Big Ben Plus 55-622 (700x55mm) & 55-406 (20×2.15″).
Size and model may vary based on availability.
Wheels Omnium WiFi Wheelset: 10 x 130mm qr axle 622 (700c) rear & 15 x 100mm thru axle 406 (20″) front, 38mm outer width rims
Kickstand Omnium, cast aluminium twin-leg
Pedals Cast metal platform, black
Mudguards WiFi 60mm wide matte black